No. 05-81-00630-CR.
[…] FIRST GROUND: SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
The arrest of appellant and the seizure of the shotgun are not questioned. Appellant admitted possession of the shotgun but he contends that the State failed to prove that he had knowledge that the barrel length was less than 18 inches. Appellant claims to have raised the defense of mistake of fact. Appellant told the court that he had received the shotgun as a gift in 1954, and soon thereafter had cut the barrel to what he thought was 18 inches.
Texas Penal Code Ann. § 8.02(a) (Vernon 1974) provides:
It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.
(Emphasis supplied)
The evidence showed that the length of the barrel was 17.7 inches.
The indictment in this case was brought under Texas Penal Code Ann. § 46.06(a)(3) (Vernon's Supp. 1980), which provides: