Kelly v. State
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 129 N.E.3d 789, 796 (Ind. 2019). We read the statute as a whole, giving effect to every word and phrase. ESPN, 62 N.E.3d at 1195. Further, we avoid interpretations that would render any part of the statute meaningless or superfluous. Id. at 1999. This interpretive task is particularly exacting when analyzing statutes that waive sovereign immunity, as such statutes must be strictly construed against liability. See Esserman v. Ind. Dep't of Env't Mgmt., 84 N.E.3d 1185, 1191-92 (Ind. 2017).

II. Statutory Duty to Defend and Indemnify

[¶8] Indiana Code section 34-13-4-1 provides that when a public employee "is or could be subject to personal civil liability for a loss occurring because of a noncriminal act or omission within the scope of the public employee's employment [that] violates the civil rights laws of the United States," the governmental entity shall-subject to certain provisions-pay any judgment and "all costs and fees incurred by or on behalf of a public employee in defense of the claim or suit." Our Supreme Court recently addressed this statute's "noncriminal" requirement in State ex rel.