Kelly v. Simpson
[…] (quoting Printing Mart-Morristown, 116 N.J. at 746), and "to ascertain whether the fundament of a cause of action may be gleaned even from an obscure statement of claim[.]" Di Cristofaro v. Laurel Grove Mem'l Park, 43 N.J. Super. 244, 252 (App. Div. 1957). At this preliminary stage of the litigation, the court is not concerned with the ability of the plaintiff to prove the allegation in the complaint. Printing Mart-Morristown, 116 N.J. at 746.

Plaintiff's substantive due process claim in count two arises under the NJCRA, N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c), which provides:

Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.

The NJCRA was adopted in 2004 "for the broad purpose of assuring a state law cause of action for violations of state and federal constitutional rights[,] and to fill any gaps in state statutory anti-discrimination protection." Ramos v. Flowers, 429 N.J. Super. 13, 21 (App.