A. The Stroud v. Castle Rock Action
[…] Instead, the Simone Estate is challenging only the legitimacy of the transfer from ASI to Roker.
Furthermore, the Court need not interpret 17 U.S.C. § 204(a), which provides that, "[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." Here, the writing requirement is satisfied as neither party is contesting the existence of a written contract between Roker and ASI for the transfer of the Simone Materials.