A. The Stroud v. Castle Rock Action
[…] Dkt. No. 203 at 13-14 (citing Cal. Prob. Code § 8007(a); Irwin v. Scriber, 18 Cal. 499, 504 (1861)).
As a preliminary matter, the Court disagrees with the assertion that the probate court's finding that Nina Simone was a resident of California is conclusive on the issue of Nina Simone's domicile for diversity purposes. California Probate Code § 8007(a) on which the Simone Estate relies, states that, subject to certain exceptions, "an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of the court and cannot be collaterally attacked." Cal. Prob. Code § 8007(a). While such a finding is "binding upon the whole world," this is so "for all the purposes of the administration of the estate of the deceased, including the probate of any subsequently produced will." In re Ralph's Estate, 185 Cal. 605, 605 (1921).