CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-11694-DPW
[…] See SEC v. Platforms Wireless Int'l Corp. , 617 F.3d 1072, 1089 (9th Cir. 2010) ("We hold that Intermedia was an affiliate of Platforms at the time of the transactions ") (emphasis added).
Under Rule 405, an "affiliate" is "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified." 17 C.F.R. § 230.405. Rule 405 explains that "[t]he term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." Id.
Accordingly, "[c]ontrol is not to be determined by artificial tests, but is an issue to be determined from the particular circumstances of the case. Under Rule 405 ... it is not necessary that one be an officer, director, manager, or even shareholder to be a controlling person.