CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-11694-DPW
[…] Kelly, Mr. Kaplan, and Kenneth Pidgeon signed the AAA.
Section 3.26 of the APA provided that "Affiliate" would have the meaning ascribed to it in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933, which defines the term as "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified." 17 C.F.R. § 230.405. Rule 405 further provides, "[t]he term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." Id.
Article 2 of the APA dealt with representations and warranties concerning the Sellers, of which Mr.