NO. CV-11-023-JLQ.
[…] I. BACKGROUND
The parties do not dispute the facts surrounding the issue of jurisdiction.
A. Federal Power Act
In 1920, Congress created the Federal Power Commission (FPC) through the Federal Power Act ("FPA"), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 791a et seq. The FPC had the authority to issue licenses to operate and maintain transmission lines and other related power facilities. 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). In 1958 Congress amended the FPA, to include subsection (a) of section 825l provides that "any person . . . aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission" may apply for a rehearing before the Commission. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a). It also provides that only an entity that applied for a rehearing may bring an action to review an order of the Commission. Subsection (b) states:
Any party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain a review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee or public utility to which the order relates is located or has its principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, by filing in such court, within sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing
The other judicial review provision in the FPA states: