04-25-2022
[…] He requested a temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction to prevent the UCS from prohibiting him from recording his state court proceedings. The district court sua sponte dismissed Kelly's complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because state sovereign immunity barred the complaint. The district court also denied leave to amend because amendment would be futile. Kelly appeals. We assume the parties' familiarity with the underlying facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues on appeal.
N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 52 provides that "[n]o person, firm, association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court … or other tribunal in this state." The New York Codes, Rules & Regulations ("NYCRR") provide that "[t]aking photographs, films or videotapes, or audiotaping, broadcasting or telecasting, in a courthouse including any courtroom, office or hallway thereof, at any time or on any occasion, whether or not the court is in session, is