Kelly v. Mile Hi Single Ply, Inc.
[…] 2. Continental v. Dickinson

    179 P.3d 202 (Colo. App. 2007)   Cited 9 times

    " As to independent contractors, among others, § 8-41-401(3) limits the "total amount of damages recoverable pursuant to any cause of action resulting from a work-related injury," otherwise compensable under the Act, to $15,000, "except in any cause of action brought against another not in the same employ." See Kelly v. Mile Hi Single Ply, Inc., 890 P.2d 1161 (Colo. 1995); Stampados v. Colo. D S Enters., Inc., 833 P.2d 815 (Colo.App. 1992). Section 10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006, prohibits delivery of an automobile liability insurance policy in Colorado unless either the policy provides "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury," or the insured waives this coverage.

  3. Ryser v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.

    480 P.3d 1286 (Colo. 2021)   Cited 22 times
    Holding that WCA precluded lawsuit against employer's UIM insurance carrier