Case No: 8:18-cv-424-T-27JSS
[…] Moreover, as noted in the order dismissing the FDUTPA claim, the claim was not based on a significant legal question in light of the explicit disclaimers of the Purchase Contract. See (Dkt. 15 at 7-8). Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs under Fla. Stat. § 501.2105.
Entitlement Under Section 320.838
As noted, summary judgment was granted in favor of Defendants on Kelly's "Violation of Statutory Warranty Under Sec. 320.835" claims. (Dkt. 67). Defendants correctly contend that as a result they are entitled to fees and costs under Florida Statute § 320.838, which provides that "[c]ourt costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party." Fla. Stat. § 320.838. Although the statute provides that an award of fees and costs is discretionary, it does not identify the standard that should guide trial courts in exercising this discretion.