Case No: 8:18-cv-424-T-27JSS
[…] Notwithstanding, under either the Human Society or Blanco factors, I decline to exercise my discretion to award appellate attorney's fees to Defendants under § 320.838.
North Trail also contends that it is entitled to its appellate fees under the Purchase Contract's fee provision and Fla. Stat. § 59.46. (Dkt. 89 at 8). Kelly opposes appellate fees, reasserting that the fee provision "is buried in the fine print on the back of the purchase contract, which should render it unenforceable." (Dkt. 89 at 21). Her contention is without merit.
Under Fla. Stat. § 59.46, "[i]n the absence of an expressed contrary intent, any provision of a statute or of a contract entered into after October 1, 1977, providing for the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party shall be construed to include the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party on appeal." Id. As noted, the Purchase Contract provides for the payment of attorney's fees to the prevailing party. (Dkt. 41-3 at 7). North Trail was the prevailing party in the appeal because the Eleventh Circuit affirmed the entry of summary judgment in its favor.