Case No: 8:18-CV-424-T-27JSS
[…] Stat. § 681.104, to argue that "[a] consumer has a right to a refund or replacement of his vehicle if he can show" a violation of the statute. Notably, this is the first time Kelly raises a Lemon-Law claim, and accordingly, will not be considered. Notwithstanding, because it has already been determined that she cannot establish an underlying MMWA claim, any argument relating to her remedies is immaterial.
In Counts III and IV, Kelly alleges that both Newmar and North Trail breached the warranties provided by Florida Statute § 320.835. Section 320.835 provides that each manufacturer and dealer of RVs shall warrant each recreational vehicle, "in accordance with the warranty requirements prescribed by this section, for a period of at least 12 months, measured from . . . the date of sale." Id. The statute provides certain warranty requirements for both manufacturers and dealers of RVs.