Case No: 8:18-CV-424-T-27JSS
[…] (Id.). Each of these arguments, however, is misguided, not supported by authority, and is devoid of citations to the record. See (id.). Notwithstanding, under applicable Florida law, the purchase contract expressly disclaimed all warranties.
In Florida, sellers of goods are authorized to exclude warranties, both expressed and implied. See Fla. Stat. § 672.316. To disclaim an implied warranty of merchantability, "the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 672.316(2). And to exclude an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, "the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." Id.