A153735 A153184
[…] The Houses appeal in case No. A153735 from the denial of their request for attorney fees, and their cross–appeal in case No. A153184 challenges the trial court’s calculate on of lost profits.
DISCUSSION
See footnote *, ante .
III. The Denial of Section 1021.9 Attorney Fees Was Error
A. Relevant Authorities
Section 1021.9 provides: "In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law." The statute is intended to ensure that farmers are able to protect their land from trespassers through civil litigation. ( Quarterman v. Kefauver (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1370, 64 Cal.Rptr.2d 741.) We conclude the Houses are entitled to attorney fees under this statute.