No. 1:20-cv-00257
[…] In their motion for default judgment, Plaintiffs move for default judgment as to the first count of their complaint and seek dismissal of their second count (i.e., breach of contract), which was included only as an alternative basis for liability. (Doc. No. 11 at 8.)
Section 1145 provides that "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 1145.
(A) the unpaid contributions,
(B) interest on the unpaid contributions,
(C) an amount equal to the greater of--
(i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or