Margaret M. Kelly et al. v. Karen Gano et al.
[…] Local 308, 171 Conn. 420, 429, 370 A.2d 996 (1976) (rejecting argument that joinder of party without standing to application for confirmation of arbitration award, filed jointly by multiple parties, deprived court of jurisdiction over application). Misjoinder is the "[n]aming [of] an improper person as a party in a legal action ..." Zanoni v. Hudon, 42 Conn.App. 70, 73, 678 A.2d 12 (1996). Moreover, General Statutes § 52-108 provides: "An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties ..." See also Practice Book § 9-19. Rather, under Practice Book § 11-3, "[t]he exclusive remedy for misjoinder of parties is by motion to strike ..."
Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV-09-5009458.