Margaret M. Kelly et al. v. Karen Gano et al.
[…] Second, the party claiming aggrievement must successfully establish that this specific personal and legal interest has been specially and injuriously affected by the [challenged action] ... Aggrievement is established if there is a possibility, as distinguished from a certainty, that some legally protected interest ... has been adversely affected." (Citations omitted; Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilcox, supra, 214-15, 982 A.2d 1053, 1061. General Statutes § 45a-186(a) provides that" ... any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter ... appeal therefrom to the Superior Court."
"Standing focuses on whether the party initiating the action is the proper party to request adjudication of the issues." Stamford Hospital v. Vega, 236 Conn. 646, 657, 674 A.2d 821 (1996).