May 8, 1972.
[…] Ritter v. Narragansett Electric Co., 109 R.I. 176, 186, 283 A.2d 255, 260-61 n. 3 (1971). See Rampone v. Wanskuck Buildings, Inc., 102 R.I. 30, 227 A.2d 586 (1967); Henry v. John W. Eshelman Sons, 99 R.I. 518, 209 A.2d 46 (1965) (Joslin and Roberts, JJ., concurring).
There remains, then, only the question of whether this action was brought within the time permitted by law and the answer to that question depends upon whether the controlling limitations period is found in G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-1-14 or in § 6A-2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The former says that "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within two (2) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after"; and the latter, in pertinent part, that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued." (emphasis added)
On this question the trial justice ruled that International Union of Operating Engineers Local 57 v.