No. 07-CV-6539T.
[…] See Pet'r brief on appeal, dated 04/10/06, Point II. Petitioner raised this claim on direct appeal, and it was rejected on the merits.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 140.30[2], "a person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime."
Pursuant to Penal Law § 120.00[1], "a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person."
The Penal Code defines "physical injury" as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." Penal Law § 10.00(9).
The Appellate Division, Fourth Department found as follows: "[w]e reject defendant's contention that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the conviction.