No. 07-CV-6539T.
[…] Accordingly, habeas relief is not available to Petitioner, and the claim is dismissed.
4. Legal Insufficiency of the Evidence
Petitioner asserts that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain his convictions for burglary in the first degree and assault in the third degree. Pet. ¶ 22B. In particular, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove the physical injury element of both of these offenses. See Pet'r brief on appeal, dated 04/10/06, Point II. Petitioner raised this claim on direct appeal, and it was rejected on the merits.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 140.30[2], "a person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein and when, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime."
Pursuant to Penal Law § 120.00[1], "a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person."