No. 81260
[…] Under Article 1, Section 7 of the Nevada Constitution and NRS 178.484, such defendants are not entitled to bail where the proof is evident and presumption great that the defendant committed the crime. See Nev. Const. art. 1, § 7 (providing that "[a]ll persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties; unless for Capital Offenses or murders punishable by life imprisonment without possibility of parole when the proof is evident or the presumption great"); NRS 200.030(4) (providing that first-degree murder is punishable by death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole); NRS 178.484(1) (providing that "a person arrested for an offense other than murder of the first degree must be admitted to bail" (emphasis added)).
Because Kelly was accused of first-degree murder, he was not constitutionally guaranteed a right to bail. And because the district court found that the proof was evident and presumption great that Kelly committed first-degree murder, it decided not to award bail.