Kelly v. Demirovic
[…] Here, landlord alleges, and tenants do not deny, that the names by which landlord identified tenants in the notice of petition and petition are the names by which tenants identified themselves when they applied to rent the premises, and the names they use on social media. Consequently, tenants should have known that they were the individuals intended to be the respondents in this proceeding (see Lenox Road Utica Ave. Realty v Spencer, 184 Misc.2d 628). We note that, pursuant to CPLR 1024, once the name of a party becomes known, "all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."

Accordingly, the order is affirmed.

TOUSSAINT and HOM, JJ., concur.

MUNDY, J.P., taking no part.


Summaries of

Kelly v. Demirovic

Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jul 26, 2024
2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 51162 (N.Y. App. Term 2024)
Case details for

Kelly v. Demirovic

Case Details