1:24-CV-62 JD
[…] At step two of the sequential analysis under the Social Security regulations, an impairment is severe if it significantly limits a claimant's ability to do basic work activities. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). But “[i]f the evidence indicates that an impairment is a slight abnormality that has no more than a minimal effect on an individual's ability to work, then it is not considered severe for Step 2 purposes.” Moore v. Colvin, 743 F.3d 1118, 1121 (7th Cir. 2014); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.922 (“An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.”). Plaintiff bears the burden to show that her impairment is severe. See Young, 362 F.3d at 1000.
Here, the ALJ determined that Ms. Kelly suffered from one severe impairment: degenerative disc disease of the cervical spine with chronic cervical radiculopathy status post fusion.