May 22, 1967.
[…] Upon the argument of this appeal it was conceded by the respondent that there was no issue of fact. The issue was stated to be whether or not plaintiff was prevented from recovery as a matter of law because of the effect of subdivision 1 of section 32 Pub. Hous. of the Public Housing Law.
That section of the Public Housing Law provides in substance that a municipal housing authority (defendant) may employ among others a general manager (plaintiff) and "subject to the approval of the local legislative body, fix their compensation". Subdivision 7 of section 3 Pub. Hous. of the Public Housing Law provides that the "local legislative body" in the present case is the Common Council of the City of Cohoes.