No. CV05-4004458 S
[…] The autonomy of voluntary submission to arbitration requires a minimum of judicial intrusion." (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Total Property Services of New England, Inc. v. Q.S.C.V., Inc., 30 Conn.App. 580, 585-86, 621 A.2d 316 (1993). Section 52-417 sets forth the authority of the trial court in ruling on an application to confirm an arbitration award. This section provides in relevant part: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." Section 52-418(a) provides in relevant part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has