2019 CA 0709
[…] Edgefield v. Audubon Nature Institute, Inc. , 2018-1782 (La. 1/18/19), 261 So.3d 776 (per curiam). Here, any issues related to the addition of costs to the March 8, 2018 merits judgment were created by the trial court amending the initial judgment on its own motion. Daton, as appellant, timely sought appellate review by filing the requisite motions following each of the trial court's rulings. As such, any defects that may exist are not attributable to the appellant. See La. C.C.P. art. 2161 ("An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant."). Accordingly, the appeal is maintained.
MERITS OF APPEAL
Liability
Daton maintains that the trial court erred in applying La. C.C. art. 2762 to support its conclusion that substandard workmanship caused RPDE's damages. La. C.C. art. 2762 provides in pertinent part: