FSTCV155014630S
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1), the court found that the plaintiff was statutorily aggrieved. Following the finding of aggrievement, the court heard oral argument from the plaintiff and from counsel for the defendants.
The plaintiff claims that she was entitled to personal notice of the hearing and that the Zoning Commission failed to consider all the evidence available to it rendering its decision approving the special permit. General Statutes § 8-7d(a) provides, in relevant part: " In addition to such notice, [by publication] such commission, board or agency may, by regulation, provide for additional notice. Such regulations shall include provisions that such notice shall be mailed to persons who own land that is adjacent to the land that is the subject of the hearing or be provided by posting a sign on the land that is the subject of the hearing, or both."
The record was supplemented by the filing of the Norwalk Zoning Regulations (ROR, Ex. 45) and a copy of " Section 118-1450 Special Permit Application Instructions. (ROR, Ex. 46).