Case No. SACV 14-1340-JPR
[…] POMS DI 52755.010.B.4, U.S. Soc. Sec. Admin. (Sept. 2, 2014), http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0452755010 (explaining "How the Chavez AR Applies"); see also Lockwood v. Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin., 616 F.3d 1068, 1073 (9th Cir. 2010) (noting that agency interpretations in POMS are "entitled to respect, but "only to the extent that [they] have the 'power to persuade'" (citation omitted)); cf. § 416.1481 ("The Appeals Council's decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district court, or the decision is revised."). A claimant may rebut the presumption of nondisability by showing "changed circumstances" indicating a greater disability. Chavez, 844 F.3d at 693.
Here, Plaintiff appealed the first ALJ's decision to this Court, and that appeal was still pending when the second ALJ issued her decision.