Kellner v. Amazon & Amazon Officers, Directors & Shareholders
[…] It is well established that an arbitrator's decision is given great deference by the Courts. Arbitration awards are subject to “very limited [review] in order to avoid undermining the twin goals of arbitration, namely, settling disputes efficiently and avoiding long and expensive litigation.” Telenor Mobile Commc'ns AS v. Storm LLC, 584 F.3d 396, 405 (2d Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). The party challenging an arbitration award bears the heavy burden of proving the existence of grounds for vacatur. Rich v. Spartis, 516 F.3d 75, 81 (2d Cir. 2008).

Section 10 of the FAA specifies grounds for the court to vacate an arbitration award, including, as relevant here, where there was “evident partiality” in the arbitrator, 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(2), where the arbitrator was “guilty of misconduct … in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, ” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3), or where the arbitrator “exceeded [her] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made, ” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4).

Under 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(2), “[e]vident partiality may be found only ‘where a reasonable person would have to conclude that an arbitrator was partial to one party to the arbitration.'” Scandinavian Reins. Co. v. Saint Paul Fire & Marine Ins.