Kellison v. State
[…] Based on Jackson, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has determined "the constitutional requirement of a separate hearing to determine the voluntariness of a confession is satisfied if, at some stage of the proceedings, a procedurally and substantively adequate hearing has been held." Id. at 773-74. Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears the statement was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, "under the rules hereafter prescribed." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). Article 38.22, section 6, provides in relevant part:
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific findings of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
Id. art. 38.22, § 6. Under section 3(a) of article 38.22, no electronically recorded oral statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, the recording is accurate and unaltered, and all voices on the recording are identified. Id. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(3)-(4).