Kellison v. State
[…] See Ieppert v. State, 908 S.W.2d 217, 219 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995) (even due process rights can be waived); see also Reed v. State, 227 S.W.3d 111, 117 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref'd) (compliance with requirements of article 38.22, section 3(a), waived by appellant). In addition, we conclude the trial court did not err in denying appellant's May 24, 2006 request for a "hearing during the trial" respecting the voluntariness of his videotaped statement "and other oral statements made." Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, "The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007). Article 36.02 has been interpreted to allow trial courts, in their discretion, to reconsider their own earlier suppression rulings. Montalvo v. State, 846 S.W.2d 133, 137 (Tex.App.-Austin 1993, no pet.).