Kelley v. Yamhill Cnty. Assessor
[…] Defendant agreed to file a written explanation of the legal authority supporting its motion to dismiss and Plaintiff agreed to file a written response. Defendant filed its “Statement to Make More Definite and Certain” (Statement) on June 11, 2015. Plaintiff filed her written response on August 3, 2015. This matter is now ready for the court's determination.

B. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Appeal of the “1999-2013” Tax Years

In its Statement, Defendant clarified that it sought dismissal of Plaintiff's “1999-2013”appeal pursuant to ORS 305.280(1), which states in pertinent part,

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013.

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination because actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made.”