Case No. 19-cv-03237-PAB-MEH
[…] Docket No. 59 at 4, ¶¶ 6-7. There is no dispute that plaintiff's subdivision of the USCFSO was of a permanent status and continuing function. Therefore, the Court finds that the undisputed facts show that plaintiff's primary duty was the management of a customarily recognized department or subdivision.
3. Customarily and Regularly Directs the Work of Two or More Employees
Plaintiff must have "customarily and regularly direct[ed] the work of two or more other employees" to meet the executive exemption. 29 CFR § 541.100(a)(3). Plaintiff supervised between 20 and 42 FEs at any given time and managed and directed their work. Docket No. 59 at 6, ¶¶ 13-14. Under 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(c), "[a]n employee who merely assists the manager of a particular department and supervises two or more employees only in the actual manager's absence does not meet this requirement." However, the undisputed facts show that plaintiff was the supervisor of the FEs and was not merely assisting his supervisor. Therefore, there is no genuine dispute that plaintiff customarily and regularly directed the work of two or more employees.
4. Hiring and Firing Authority