No. 10AP-235.
[…] The car accident occurred on October 12, 2007. Appellants do not dispute that the statute of limitations for an action for bodily injury is two years. R.C. 2305.10. Thus, appellants normally would have had to assert their claims, at the latest, by October 12, 2009. They did not file their complaint until October 22, 2009, beyond the two-year statute of limitations.
{¶ 11} Nevertheless, appellants claim that Stauffer's absence from the state of Ohio tolled the statute of limitations for at least ten days, making their complaint timely. R.C. 2305.15. We find appellants' argument unavailing.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2305.15(A) provides:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.
{¶ 13} A determination of the applicability of R.C. 2305.15(A) requires facts concerning the circumstances of Stauffer's presence and absence from Ohio. Grover v.