Argued December 14, 2005.
[…] Provided that an election to become a Class AA member is made pursuant to section 5306.1 . . . a State employee . . . who on June 30, 2001, and July 1, 2001, is . . . a member of Class A . . . shall be classified as a Class AA member and receive credit for Class AA State service performed after June 30, 2001, upon payment of regular member contributions for Class AA service and, subject to the limitations contained in paragraph (7), shall receive Class AA service credit for all Class A State service . . . performed before July 1, 2001.
71 Pa.C.S. § 5306(a.1) (3) (emphasis added). Section 5306.1 of the Retirement Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) General rule. — A person who is . . . a member of the system . . . who on July 1, 2001, is eligible for Class AA membership may elect to become a member of Class AA.
(b) Time for making election. — The election to become a Class AA member must be made by the member filing written notice with the board before January 1, 2002, or before the member terminates State service . . . whichever occurs first.
(c) Effect of election. — An election to become a Class AA member shall become effective the later of July 1, 2001, or the date when the election is filed with the board and shall remain in effect until the termination of employment. . . .
71 Pa.C.S. § 5306.1 (emphasis added).