Argued December 14, 2005.
[…] Claimant now petitions this court for review.
Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed or whether the necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704.
I. Timeliness of Class D-4 Request
Claimant first argues that SERB erred in concluding that Claimant's request to convert his Class A service to Class D-4 service was untimely under section 5306.2(a) of the Retirement Code. We agree.
Section 5306.2(a) of the Retirement Code, which became effective on May 17, 2001, states:
A member of the General Assembly who on the effective date of this section is eligible for Class D-4 membership may elect to become a member of Class D-4 . . . by filing written notice with [SERB] before July 1, 2001, or before the member terminates State service as a member of the General Assembly, whichever occurs first.
71 Pa.C.S. § 5306.2(a) (emphasis added). Because Claimant was not a member of the General Assembly between May 17, 2001, and July 1, 2001, this provision did not apply to him.