Kelley v. State
[…] Id. Kelley does not dispute that he had a prior felony conviction. Kelley challenges only the evidence that he possessed a firearm. In cases involving the possession of an unlawful object or substance, the State must prove that the accused knowingly possessed the contraband in question. See Brown v. State, 911 S.W.2d 744, 747 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Harris v. State, 994 S.W.2d 927, 933 (Tex. App.-Waco 1999, pet. ref'd). The Texas Penal Code defines possession as "actual care, custody, control, or management." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(39) (West Supp. 2010). A person commits a possession offense if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. See id. § 6.01(a) (West 2003). "Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." Id. § 6.01(b) (West 2003). The State's evidence, which may be either direct or circumstantial, must establish the defendant's connection with the firearm was more than just fortuitous.