No. 17-6070 No. 17-6141 No. 17-6152
[…] We agree.
Under Tennessee law, school boards are responsible for conferring tenure and dismissing tenured teachers. Tenn. Code § 49-2-203(a)(1); § 49-5-511. (R. 57, ID# 712) The legislature has explicitly provided that superintendents have authority to hire, fire and transfer all personnel, except for tenured teachers. Tenn. Code § 49-2-301(b)(1)(EE). Tenn. Code § 49-5-511 sets forth the process for dismissing or suspending all teachers, including tenured teachers. Subsection (a) covers dismissal for cause, Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(a), while subsection (b) covers dismissal based on a reduction in force. Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(b)(1). When a RIF becomes necessary "because of a decrease in enrollment or for other good reasons, the board shall be empowered to dismiss such teachers . . . ." Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(b)(1). Further, "[t]he board shall give the teacher . . . written notice of dismissal explaining fully the circumstances or conditions making the dismissal necessary." Tenn. Code § 49-5-511(b)(2). Here, it is undisputed that beyond authorizing the overall reduction in force in 2014, the Board took no further action in the excessing process. It neither helped determine which teachers were to be dismissed, nor provided notice to the laid-off teachers.