Kelley v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] In support of his argument, Petitioner relies on sections 776.012, 776.013, 776.031, and 776.032, Florida Statutes.

Section 776.012, Florida Statutes, provides in part:

[A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if:
(1) He . . . reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself . . . or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony; or
(2) Under those circumstances permitted pursuant to § 776.013.

§ 776.012, Fla. Stat. (2005).

Section 776.013, Florida Statutes, states in relevant part:

(1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if:
(a) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling . . .; and