CASE NO. 13-61864-CIV-COHN/SELTZER
[…] See Servicios de Almacen Fiscal Zona Franca y Mandatos S.A. v. Ryder Int'l, Inc., No. 06-22774, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13048, at *10-11 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 26, 2007) (calculating limitations period from time of first breach, despite alleged series of subsequent breaches), aff'd, 264 F. App'x 878 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam). The limitations period for a claim upon that breach expired five years later, in 2005. See Fla. Stat. § 95.11(2)(b). This claim is therefore time-barred.
Plaintiff's reliance upon section 95.051(1)(f) to toll the statute of limitations is misplaced because that provision is inapplicable here. Section 95.051 (1)(f) tolls the limitations period upon "payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument." Florida's courts have recognized that section 95.051 (1 )(f) "merely codified the common law rule that partial payment of a debt tolls the statute of limitations for the creditor to bring an action on the debt." Brown v. Nationscredit Fin. Servs.