Kelley v. Mayorkas
[…] The Court denied the plaintiff's motions for default judgment on August 22, 2023. ECF No. 57.

C. Sections 501 and 504 of the Rehabilitation Act

Section 501, which is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 791, is expressly directed to the federal government's employment of individuals with disabilities and provides a cause of action for federal employees who have been discriminated against. See generally 29 U.S.C. § 791 (titled "Employment of individuals with disabilities"). Section 504, which is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794, is directed toward discrimination that might be experienced "under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service." See generally 29 U.S.C. § 794 (titled "Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs").