No. 3:05CV62-D-A.
[…] Id. at 146-151. The court accepted the petitioner's guilty plea. No evidence in the record that supports the petitioner's contention that his guilty plea was not voluntary. As such, the state appellate court's resolution of this issue was not contrary to clearly established federal law, nor did it involve an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States. This ground for relief shall be dismissed as frivolous.
In a portion of Ground Seven, Kelley argues that the statute under which he was charged (Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65) is unconstitutional. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-65 provides, in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The crime of statutory rape is committed when:
(a) Any person seventeen (17) years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who:
(I) Is at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) years of age;
(ii) Is thirty-six (36) or more months younger than the person; and
(iii) Is not the person's spouse; or
(b) A person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who:
(I) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years;
(ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and
(iii) Is not the person's spouse.
(c) Neither the victim's consent nor the victim's lack of chastity is a defense to a charge of statutory rape.
The petitioner contends that the statute violates due process in that the "Legislature has barred any all possible defenses to a charge of Statutory Rape, such as consent the prior unchaste character of the victim."