No. 3:05CV62-D-A.
[…] The statutory right to a speedy trial attaches at the time of the arraignment. See Forrest v. State, 782 So. 2d 1260, 1269 (Miss.App. 2001). It is unclear from the record when the petitioner was arraigned, if at all. Nonetheless, the arraignment occurred, if at all, sometime between the indictment on March 13, 2002, and petitioner's guilty plea on August 22, 2002. See C.P., pp. 124, 132, 136-156. As only 162 days passed between the petitioner's indictment and the entry of his guilty plea, there can be no statutory violation of petitioner's right to a speedy trial. MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-17-1 ("Unless good cause be shown, . . . all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned."). Similarly, a constitutional right to a speedy trial attaches when the defendant is "formally charged with a crime or actually restrained in connection with that crime." Cowart v. Hargett, 16 F.3d 642, 646 (5th Cir. 1994) (citations and internal quotations omitted).