No. 3:05CV62-D-A.
[…] To determine the adequacy of a state procedural bar, the federal court must examine "whether Mississippi has strictly or regularly applied [it]." Stokes v. Anderson, 123 F.3d 858, 860 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing Lott v. Hargett, 80 F.3d 161, 165 (5th Cir. 1996)). A review of state court cases reveals the premise underlying one of the procedural bars imposed by the court — that a valid guilty plea serves as a waiver of all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceedings — is strictly and regularly applied. The Fifth Circuit has also found Section 99-39-21(1) to be an independent state procedural bar. Stokes v. Anderson, 123 F.3d 858, 860 (5th Cir. 1997).
MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(1) provides as follows:
"Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial, and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver."
For cases holding that a guilty plea waives all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceedings below, see Brooks v. State, 573 So. 2d 1350, 1352 (Miss. 1990); Anderson v. State, 577 So. 2d 390, 391 (Miss. 1991); Banana v. State, 635 So. 2d 851, 853-54 (Miss. 1994); King v.