Civ. No. H-86-872 (PCD).
[…] Discussion
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-584 states, in relevant part:
No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered.
Action founded upon a tort
52-577
No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-577a states, in relevant part:
Limitation of action based on product liability claim
(a) No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c) and (d), no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.
. . . .
(c) The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under chapter 568, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product. In determining whether a product's useful safe life has expired, the trier of fact may consider among other factors: (1) The effect on the product of wear and tear or deterioration from natural causes; (2) the effect of climatic and other local conditions which the product was used; (3) the policy of the user and similar users as to repairs, renewals and replacements; (4) representations, instructions and warnings made by the product seller about the useful safe life of the product; and (5) any modification or alteration of the product by a user or third party.
The parties have labeled the issue presented here as one of "choice of law," although that description is not entirely apt as the parties have argued the applicability, not of conflicting laws of different states, but among several different Connecticut statutes.