NO. 7:13-CV-197-BO
[…] Here, plaintiff's summonses expired on October 11, 2013 under North Carolina law. On November 6, 2013, the state court endorsed and continued the original summonses, but had no jurisdiction to make these endorsements because the case had already been removed. Accordingly, plaintiff's second attempt at service of process was ineffective.
Although service has not been perfected yet, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that when service has not been perfected prior to removal, as here, "such service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." Here plaintiff is proceeding pro se and has made two good faith attempts to properly serve defendants. The Fourth Circuit has "repeatedly expressed a strong preference that, as a general matter, . . . claims and defenses be disposed of on their merits." See Colleton Preparatory Acad., Inc. v.