1:12CV376
[…] Harter v. Vernon, 953 F. Supp. 685, 692 (M.D.N.C. 1996). In determining whether Durham County is liable for the actions of the Sheriff's Office, the Court must "review how state law allocates power and responsibility." Knight v. Vernon, 214 F.3d 544, 552 (4th Cir. 2000).
"North Carolina law vests the sheriff, not the county, with authority over the personnel decisions of his office." Id. Under North Carolina General Statute § 153A-103, the sheriff is given the "exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103. Further, North Carolina General Statute § 162-24 provides that "[t]he sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-24. Thus, the sheriff has "final policymaking authority on employment decisions." Harter, 953 F. Supp. at 692.
The Fourth Circuit has recognized that "North Carolina courts interpret this statute to preclude county liability for personnel decisions made by sheriffs."