1:12CV376
[…] In dismissing all claims against the defendant county, the court noted that "in North Carolina, an employment action brought by an employee of the Sheriff's Department will not subject the county government to liability." Id. at *2.
In response to Durham County's Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff argues that Durham County can be liable for the actions of the Sheriff and his employees under certain circumstances. In support of this contention, Plaintiff cites to North Carolina General Statute § 153A-435, which addresses waiver of a county's governmental immunity through the purchase of liability insurance. The statute states that "[a] county may contract to insure itself and any of its officers, agents, or employees against liability for wrongful death or negligent or intentional damage to person or property or against absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the county or of any of its officers, agents, or employees when acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their employment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a). Purchasing this liability insurance will result in a waiver of a county's governmental immunity, allowing "any person . . . sustaining damages as a result of an act or omission of the county or any of its officers, agents, or employees, occurring in the exercise of a governmental function, [to] sue the county for recovery of damages." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(b). Because Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that Durham County has purchased a liability insurance policy, Plaintiff argues that Durham County has waived its governmental immunity and can thus be liable for the allegations in Plaintiff's Complaint.