noting that "the City cannot be held liable for wanton or intentional conduct"
[…] Although the agreement specifically provided that the individual firefighters would not be paid salaries, it did provide that the City would provide the fire department with some level of funding. In fact, the City donated to the fire department $15,000 for the years 2010–2012. Section 11–43–140, Ala.Code 1975, specifically provides that “[c]ities and towns may maintain and operate a volunteer ... fire department and may do any and all things necessary to secure efficient service.” (Emphasis added.) Municipalities may enter into contracts in furtherance of a governmental purpose. § 11–40–1, Ala.Code 1975. Further, § 9–3–18(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that it is the intent of the legislature to provide assistance to organized volunteer fire departments, which are deemed to be “public in nature, as they protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public.” Therefore, “any municipality ... may donate money, property, equipment, or other thing of value to [organized volunteer fire departments].” § 9–3–18(b), Ala.Code 1975. Based on the foregoing statutory provisions, the attorney general has opined that a municipality may, and in fact should,