noting that "the City cannot be held liable for wanton or intentional conduct"
[…] The agreement entered into by the City and the fire department specifically provided that the fire department would provide the City fire-protection services “without remuneration.” Nothing in the agreement granted the City any authority to control, train, or supervise the firefighters or the fire department. Although the agreement specifically provided that the individual firefighters would not be paid salaries, it did provide that the City would provide the fire department with some level of funding. In fact, the City donated to the fire department $15,000 for the years 2010–2012. Section 11–43–140, Ala.Code 1975, specifically provides that “[c]ities and towns may maintain and operate a volunteer ... fire department and may do any and all things necessary to secure efficient service.” (Emphasis added.)