noting that "the City cannot be held liable for wanton or intentional conduct"
[…] The petitioners further argue, in reliance on Hollis v. City of Brighton, 885 So.2d 135 (Ala.2004), that, because the individual firefighters are immune from civil liability, they are protected from the vicarious liability for the firefighters' tortious acts. The plaintiffs contend that the petitioners are liable for the actions of the fire department because of a contractual relationship, as well as a master-servant relationship that they say exists between the petitioners and the individual firefighters.
Section 6–5–336, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) This section shall be known as ‘The Volunteer Service Act.’
“....
“(c) For the purposes of this section, the meaning of the terms specified shall be as follows:
“(1) Governmental entity. Any ... municipality ...;
“(2) Nonprofit corporation. Any corporation which is exempt from taxation pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Section 501(a) ;
“(3) Nonprofit organization.