Kelley v. County of Hennepin
[…] 1. Appellant argues that there can be no qualification under the statute where title to the property is held by a trustee in trust for a third party. It contends that the intent of the statute is to benefit a homesteading farmer who actively pursues his agricultural operations, and that this intent is better reflected by a limited construction of ownership. Appellant relies principally upon the language of § 273.111, subd. 3, which provides in part:

"Real estate consisting of ten acres or more shall be entitled to valuation and tax deferment under this section only if it is actively and exclusively devoted to agricultural use as defined in subdivision 6 and either (1) is the homestead or thereafter becomes the homestead of a surviving spouse, child, or sibling of the said owner or is real estate which is farmed with the real estate which contains the homestead property, or (2) has been in possession of the applicant, his spouse, parent, or sibling, or any combination thereof, for a period of at least seven years prior to application for benefits under the provisions of Laws 1969, Chapter 1039 * * *."

In Elwell, we concluded that the legislature did not intend that the owner must actively farm the land. We further determined that the benefit to the land under green acres classification is based principally upon the agricultural use of the land.