Kelley v. Commonwealth
[…] Kelley's "endeavors to protect others from viewing [his actions] were so effective," he claims, "that an entire roomful of inmates carried on mere feet away, unaware of [his] actions behind the curtain," and "[t]here was no other plausible explanation for their non-reaction aside from the comprehensive success of [his] protective measures." "As such," Kelley asserts, he "created a private place for himself behind the curtain, and it was error to find otherwise."

Kelley's reliance on his efforts to conceal his conduct from fellow inmates is misplaced. Code § 18.2-387 states that an indecent exposure occurs when one "intentionally makes an obscene display or exposure of his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present, or procures another to so expose himself." (Emphases added). "[T]he use of the disjunctive word 'or,' rather than the conjunctive 'and,' signifies the availability of alternative choices." Davis v. Commonwealth, 79 Va.App. 123, 138 (2023) (alteration in original) (quoting Lewis v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 302, 314-15 (2004)).