Case No.: 19-cv-622-GPC-BGS
[…] ECF No. 93. The motion itself referenced the terms of the final settlement agreement as provided by the City in its response. At the hearing, Plaintiffs confirmed that the agreement filed by the City, ECF No. 93-3, is the final settlement agreement between the Parties.
All references to page numbers for electronically filed documents reflect the CM/ECF pagination of the documents.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
FLSA was enacted to protect covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours. See Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight System, Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981); 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (characterizing substandard wages as a labor condition that undermines "the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers"). "FLSA places strict limits on an employee's ability to waive claims for unpaid wages or overtime . . . for fear that employers may coerce employees into settlement and waiver." Lopez v.