Kelley v. Bonham
[…] When a defendant files a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619, the defendant is admitting the legal sufficiency of the complaint but is asserting affirmative matter that may defeat the claim. Hubble v. Bi-State Development Agency of the Illinois-Missouri Metropolitan District, 238 Ill. 2d 262, 267, 938 N.E.2d 483, 488 (2010) (finding that filing a claim after the applicable statute of limitations expired is an example of affirmative matter that can defeat a plaintiff's claim); Glasgow v. Associated Banc-Corp, 2012 IL App (2d) 111303, ¶ 11, 980 N.E.2d 785 (review of denial of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is de novo). ¶ 13 In section 13-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the legislature established the time limits to file a personal injury action. 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2010). "Actions for damages for an injury to the person *** shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued ***." Id. ¶ 14 If the plaintiff files a complaint for personal injury against a local governmental entity and/or its employees, the action may be governed by the Tort Immunity Act. 745 ILCS 10/1-101 et seq. (West 2010).