Kelley v. Bonham
[…] (West 2010). Following the supreme court's abolition of sovereign immunity in 1959 (Molitor v. Kaneland Community Unit District No. 302, 18 Ill. 2d 11, 163 N.E.2d 89 (1959)), the legislature passed the Tort Immunity Act in 1965 in order to "protect local public entities and public employees from liability arising from the operation of government." 745 ILCS 10/1-101.1(a) (West 2010). ¶ 15 We turn to the statute at issue in this appeal. The applicable portion of section 8-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides: "No civil action *** may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." Id. § 8-101(a). The term "local public entity" is defined as including: