Kelley v. Bonham
[…] Raintree Homes, Inc., 209 Ill. 2d at 256. The Village of Long Grove filed a motion to dismiss alleging that the claims were barred by the one-year statute of limitations. Id. at 253. The supreme court held that although Raintree Homes, Inc., filed its complaint against the Village of Long Grove more than one year after the cause of action arose, it was not barred from pursuing the claim because it sought relief other than damages. Id. at 258 (citing 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002)). The court explained that although the Tort Immunity Act does not exclude all non-tort-based actions, a declaratory judgment suit fell within the meaning of the Tort Immunity Act's phrase, "[n]othing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity ***." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 261. Therefore, the complaint filed by Raintree Homes, Inc., was not barred by the Tort Immunity Act's one-year statute of limitations. Id. ¶ 22 In the second case Kelley cites, Harvest Church of Our Lord sued the City of East St.