Kelley v. Bonham
[…] Miller, 188 Ill. 2d 186, 194-95, 720 N.E.2d 1075, 1080 (1999)). ¶ 18 We do not find any ambiguity in the basic language of the Tort Immunity Act's one-year statute of limitations for claims brought against a local public entity. Therefore, if RMTD qualifies as a local public entity and no statutory exceptions apply, then Kelley's claim against RMTD and its employee, Bonham, would be time-barred. ¶ 19 Kelley argues that the one-year statute of limitations does not apply to a local public entity that is functioning as a "common carrier." Section 2-101(b) of the Tort Immunity Act states that "[n]othing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on *** [o]peration as a common carrier ***." 745 ILCS 10/2-101(b) (West 2010). In answers to Kelley's requests to admit, RMTD admitted that it was a common carrier serving the public.