0012324/2001.
[…] The trench, as described by plaintiff, was approximately one inch deep by two-to-four inches wide, and extended for 50 feet (see Plaintiff's 50-h hearing, pp 18-23).
In moving for summary judgment, the City of New York (hereinafter "City") claims that plaintiffs have failed to comply with the statutory condition precedent to instituting a tort action against the City, i.e., Administrative Code § 7-201(c)(2) which mandates that "No civil action shall be maintained against the City for . . . injury to person . . . in consequence of any street . . . being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed condition, was actually given." In this case, a search of the City's records for the preceding two years uncovered no prior written notice of the claimed roadway defect (see December 2, 2004 EBT testimony of Sherry Johnson, p 16, City's Exhibit F).