No. 1781 C.D. 2003.
[…] (emphasis added).
Keller left the remaining balance undistributed after learning that the State Ethics Commission was investigating a complaint about this activity.
The State Ethics Commission (Commission) determined that Keller's conduct violated section 1103(a) of the Public Official and Employee Ethics Act (Act), 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a), which states that "[n]o public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest." The majority affirms the Commission's decision, despite the fact that Keller's conduct does not fall within the type of conduct prohibited by the Act.