No. 1781 C.D. 2003.
[…] R.H. v. State Ethics Commission, 673 A.2d 1004 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1996).
I. Conflict of Interest.
Initially, Keller asserts that he did not engage in conduct which constitutes a conflict of interest under Section 3(a) of the Act for two reasons: 1) the performance of marriage ceremonies by a mayor is not a use of the "authority of office" as defined in the Act because it is neither necessary to the duties of a mayor nor unique to the office of the mayor and 2) he did not realize any private pecuniary benefit for himself, his family, or his business.
Section 1103(a) of the Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103, provides "No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest."
The term "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 1102 of the Act, 65 Pa.C.S. § 1102 as: