11-21-00191-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1999). Instead, we determine whether the necessary inferences are based on the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. Clement v. State, 248 S.W.3d 791, 796 (Tex. App.- Fort Worth 2008, no pet.). Therefore, if the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict, and we defer to that determination. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Merritt v. State, 368 S.W.3d 516, 525-26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778.
Applicable Law
Section 550.021(a)(3) of the Texas Transportation Code requires that the operator of a motor vehicle "involved in an accident that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person shall . . . immediately determine whether a person is involved in the accident." Transp. § 550.021(a)(3). The statute also requires that the operator immediately stop at the scene of the accident or immediately return to the scene. Id. § 550.021(a)(1), (2).