Keller v. Medtronic Sofamor Danek, USA, Inc.
[…] As such the plaintiff's cause of action for medical monitoring cannot be dismissed.

Strict Liability/ Express and Implied Warranties

The plaintiff alleges that she should be permitted to assert causes of action against the defendants for strict products liability and breach of express and/or implied warranties. A threshold issue for consideration by the court is whether human tissue in the form of a bone allograft a product.

The defendants argue that the New York State Blood Shield statute, codified as Public Health Law (PHL) § 580(4), should be extended to encompass not only blood, but other human tissue inclusive of the bone allografts. PHL § 580(4) states in pertinent part that:

[t]he collection, processing, storage, distribution or use of blood, blood components or blood derivatives for the purpose of diagnosis, prevention or treatment of disease is hereby declared to be a public health service and shall not be construed to be, and is declared not to be, a sale of such blood, blood components or blood derivatives, for any purpose or purposes whatsoever.

In 2004, Justice Laura Jacobson of the New York Supreme Court sitting in Kings County examined such an argument in Glasgow v. Chou.