B201064.
[…] The CHP has a written vehicle pursuit policy of which the trial court, and we, may take judicial notice. It was attached to the demurrer to the second amended complaint. If a complaint and judicially noticed facts reveal the existence of a statutory immunity, the complaint must plead around the immunity. (Gentry v. eBay, Inc. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 816, 824; Keyes v. Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 882, 885-886; see also Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 780, 796.) Section 17004.7, subdivision (b)(1) provides:
"A public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on . . . vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity."
Determining whether the CHPs policy complies with section 17004.7 is a question of law. (§ 17004.7, subd. (f).) Subdivision (c) establishes the minimum standards the policy must meet to bestow immunity on the law enforcement agency.