Keller v. Askar
[…] Keller intended to rent the Property to the Feldmans for $1,700 a month once he owned it. In October 2005, according to Keller, Sarkis verbally informed Keller that he would not sell the Property for the price of $279,000 and instead offered to sell the Property for $629,000.

A “1031 exchange” permits a person who sells and buys like kind property within a limited period of time to defer taxes on the capital gain. (See 26 U.S.C., § 1031 [“No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment”].)

Zouhor’s consent: Zouhor testified that she had nothing to do with the couple’s business affairs. With Zouhor’s permission, Sarkis maintained the Property and paid the mortgage, taxes, and bills related to the Property.