Keller v. Askar
[…] (Family Code, § 1102, subd. (a) [“both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein... is sold, conveyed, or encumbered”].) Thus, as a threshold matter, we must determine whether the Property is community property, or as set forth in the deed, property held in joint tenancy.

All statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise specified.

There are three presumptions relevant to the characterization of property held by husband and wife.

First, section 2581, subdivision (a) provides: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property.” Parties in a dissolution proceeding can rebut this presumption only with a written agreement or statement that the property is separate property and not community property. (Fam. Code, § 2581, subd. (b).)