Civil No. 4:23cv56
[…] B. Enforceability of the Arbitration Agreement
Before the Court can turn to the parties' arguments regarding whether Condition 10 requires the Court to compel arbitration of this matter, the Court first must address Keller's argument that Condition 10 is entirely unenforceable under Virginia law. In its opposition brief, Keller argues that Condition 10 is "void because Virginia law explicitly prohibits the enforcement of arbitration agreements within insurance contracts under Virginia Code Ann. § 38.2-312." ECF No. 6, at 4. Section 38.2-312 provides, in relevant part:
No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth and covering subjects which are located or residing in this Commonwealth, or which are performed in this Commonwealth shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this Commonwealth of jurisdiction in actions against the insurer.Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-312. Although federal law generally preempts contradictory state law, Keller argues that the federal McCarran-Ferguson Act provides for the "reverse preemption" of federal law by state law governing insurance. ECF No. 6, at 4 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1012).